Monday, June 6, 2011

Outfit 13 - Long Purple Vest

Here's a dress I got from the 75% sale rack at Target.  I was surprised they had many small sizes available.  I tried on the XS size and I could hardly breath!  That hurt my ego just a tiny bit.  ;)   I love the variety of colors and the pattern.  My problem is that I don't have enough plain items in my wardrobe.  I have too many patterns and it makes it difficult for me to match things. >_<

So, I've had this purple vest laying around for awhile.  I love the brightness of it and I remember trying it on and thinking that I could work it into my wardrobe somehow.  But when I actually tried, it was quite difficult!  Haha.  This was my first time successfully matching it with something, and I think it probably only worked because the dress was a similar color.


I knew I needed to belt this dress and decided that green was the way to go!  I punched a couple of holes in my belt with my trusty Crop-A-Dile to make the belt accommodate my waist, as this belt was meant for the hips.  =D

I made this necklace two years ago when I first learned to make jewelry, and though it is one of my first finished projects, I tend to come back to it again and again.  :D  I think it's the combination of the colors, particularly that periwinkle blue color.

Dress: Target 
Vest: Express - Thrifted 
Belt: Thrifted 
Shoes: Sears 
Necklace: Handmade 
Bracelet: Downtown LA

I've also decided to put random tidbits unrelated to the outfit content over here, that way you can get straight to the point (the outfit) and choose to ignore the irrelevant stuff I post over here!   First things first, if you wanna know a tiny bit more about me, I have a new "About Me" tab on the top of my page.  :)  

And one random thing:  I am obsessed with Taylor Swift's song "Mine".  I know it's an old song but I would magically hear the song being played when I'm out thrifting/shopping and the tune simply got stuck in my head.  I especially love the line "You made a rebel of a careless man's careful daughter."  I dunno why but I thought that line was so darn clever!  I guess I'm just easily amused.  :D


  1. Oh how lovely! I want that dress! I promised myself to stay away from Target for a while but it seems they have new stuff on clearance... I love that you paired it with the green belt.

  2. I love the colors and print of your dress, it looks great with your necklace and vest!

  3. That vest is perfect with the dress! I actually been thinking of finding a knit vest to wear with strappy dresses to make them look more conservative (like if I wanted to wear dresses to work), but I find it hard to find colors/cut to match with the dresses I already have in my closet,'s on the backburner now. I must admit I love Taylor Swift songs too! (my friends lean more towards indie/reggae music, so they find it annoying that I'm into Taylor Swift, haha) her songs are so catchy!

  4. I must admit...I'm a pattern freak too! It makes it sooo hard to match things especially on those rainy days when I just want to be plain Jane! But then I look into my closet and I see all the colors and fall in love all over again. I love the vest and how you paired it with the green belt...what great thrift finds!!

  5. What a gorgeous Target find! I love that print and style on you! I too have found that XS Target items are a bit tight (pre-pregnancy of course) so no worries there LOL.

    Beautiful necklace too! I want to see more of your creations :)

  6. @hurricanekerrie - Thanks! Sounds like you and I both have a "problem" (addiction) with Target and their clearance section! =P

    @Shen Dove - Thanks! :)

    @Olyvia - Don't give up your dreams of finding that one vest! :D I'm sure it's out there somewhere waiting for you to find it! Taylor Swift is also a great fashion role model as well. I love her soft, flow-y dresses. :)

    @MissRockwell - Yep, it's hard to do without patterns and colors in our lives!

    @SewPetiteGal - Thanks for the reassurance! Now I won't feel entirely compelled to squeeze myself into XS sizes from Target. =D Thanks for the compliment on the necklace! I'm glowing from your compliment! Hehehe.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...